Search
Close this search box.

WOW MARKETING SERVICES

PRIVACY POLICY

This is the main privacy policy for Wow Marketing Services (PTY)LTD and applies to any of our products or services which you use on any of our Platforms, including our websites, mobile sites, mobile applications, emails or any other technology or service you use to access our products and services. “We”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy refers to WOW Marketing Services Proprietary Limited and its subsidiaries. The terms “personal information”, “special personal information” and “processing” when used in this document shall bear the meanings as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

Wow Marketing Services(PTY) Ltd is a company incorporated in South Africa, with a registered office at No 9 Caledon Street, Zonnebloem, Cape Town 8001. The registered company number for Wow Marketing Services(PTY)Ltd is 2007/005338/07

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with other terms and conditions, privacy notices or policies we may provide on specific occasions when we collect or use your personal information. This privacy policy supplements these notices and policies, and is not intended to override them.

We respect your privacy and take the protection of personal information very seriously. This privacy policy describes how we handle the personal information we collect about you and/or receive from you. By using our Platforms you agree to our collection and use of your information as set out in this privacy policy.

If you are below the age of 18 years, you must always get permission from your parent or guardian before you use our Platforms or give us your information. Please note, we may check that your parent or guardian has given you permission to use our Platforms and/or give us your personal information, and may ask you for their contact details so we can contact them. We may also check that the contact details you have given us are correct, and are the details of a person who is actually your parent or guardian.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at compliance@wow4results.co.za or in writing to The Information Security & Compliance Officer, Wow Marketing Services, No 9 Caledon Street, Zonnebloem, Cape Town 8001.

Wow Marketing Services collects, stores, and processes your personal information on behalf of our clients for the purpose of administering our various services such as:

  • Digital Solutions
  • Sales & Channel Incentives
  • Mystery Shopper
  • Staff Recognition & Rewards
  • Custom IT Solutions
  • Consumer Loyalty Programmes
  • Incentive Award cards
  • Wellness Programmes

 

We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect, and use, is appropriate for its proposed purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. Wow Marketing Services will only use the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with applicable data protection legislation. At all times we will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date.


If you do not have a commercial relationship with us, we may hold limited personal information about you to communicate and promote our services.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all the personal information we obtain from or about you.

When providing our services, we may obtain personal data when:

  • Your employer (or other organisation with which you are formally affiliated) passes your personal information to us for the provision of services they have purchased on your behalf
  • You supply your personal information by registering on one of our platforms
  • You provide your personal information to Wow Marketing Services whilst using the service
  • You provide your personal information when requesting more information about becoming a client of Wow Marketing Services

 

The personal information collected by Wow Marketing Services is restricted to information essential for service operation and does not include sensitive personal information.
This information is collected to allow us to:

  • To verify identity
  • To identify your preferences
  • To ensure you receive a high standard of service
  • Create and manage your account to provide access to our online services
  • Process your requests for accessing discreet elements of our service such as making flexible benefits choices; or redeeming incentive awards given to you by your employer or affiliated organisation
  • Comply with our legal obligation to implement strong customer authentication for our Wow Marketing Services Mastercard products
  • Run marketing campaigns to communicate and promote our services
  • Conduct surveys to study customer needs and satisfaction to identify trends and improvement opportunities for the supply of our products and services
  • Service the contract we have with you, your employer or affiliated organisation
  • When using one of our platforms, we may receive information from a 3rd Party (etc. Google Analytics). This allows us to compile reports and improve or tailor the platform according to your historic data.

 

All personal information stored and processed by Wow Marketing Services are located within South Africa. Where Wow Marketing Services share personal information with a third-party, data is stored within South Africa. Wow Marketing Services ensures that your personal data will not be transferred outside of South Africa ensuring the security and protection of your personal data.

We understand the value of your personal information and therefore will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration. Your personal information is stored in databases that have built-in safeguards and firewalls to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of that information. Information that is stored manually is done so using secure locations.

We recognise the need for appropriate protection and management of the personal information you share with us. We protect that information using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology and by limiting employee access on a need-to-know basis. We store data in encrypted form on computers and control access via secure web pages. We employ firewalls and other security technologies to protect our servers from external attack.

Our security systems meet or exceed industry standards and we are constantly monitoring internet developments to ensure our systems evolve as required. We also test our systems regularly to make sure our security mechanisms are up to date.

We are subject to South African data protection laws including, but not limited to, those contained in POPIA, the Consumer Protection Act 2008, the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act of 2002, and the Promotion of Access to Information Act of 2000, which we fully comply with.

You will be notified of an eligible data breach as soon as practicable, where an eligible data breach is one that is likely to result in serious harm to any of the individuals to whom the information relates.

Your personal information will only be accessible to authorised personnel who have been granted access rights based on their need to perform their job role to deliver the service. All authorised personnel are bound by a contractual non-disclosure agreement.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary. However, in some instances the law sets the maximum length of time personal data must be retained to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When your employer or affiliated organisation ceases to be a Wow Marketing Services client we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. After the retention period has elapsed, data is securely destroyed or anonymised so that it can no longer be associated with you.

Our data retention periods are as follows:

  • Wow Marketing Services Employee data 7 years
  • Wow Marketing Services Survey data 5 years
  • All Financial data 7 Years

Wherever possible, your personal data will not be obtained, held, used, or disclosed unless you have been informed (and where required given your consent) for it to be shared with a Wow Marketing Services business partner. Your employer or affiliated organisation is responsible for taking the necessary steps to achieve this. Depending on the service provided we may act as a data processor, a joint data controller or a data controller in our own right to manage and improve the service.

Wow Marketing Services will only use your personal information to perform our contractual obligations with you, your employer or affiliated organisation and to pursue our legitimate interests delivering, maintaining, improving, and promoting the required service. Should the need arise, we may also be required to use your personal information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Your employer or affiliated organisation will have determined the initial extent to which Wow Marketing Services can communicate with you using either your business or personal contact information. This means that our lawful basis for communicating with you can vary between.

  • Wow Marketing Services performing our contractual obligations with you, your employer or affiliated organisation. For example, when sending you service notifications such as joining instructions or program updates
  • Pursuing our legitimate interests. For example, when sending promotional emails to your work email address.

 

Whichever method is used we will always provide you with the option to opt-out of receiving future communications or surveys. With the following exception, occasionally your employer or affiliated organisation will ask Wow Marketing Services to communicate with all its employees or scheme members providing a notice that is required to be sent to all participants concerning essential information about the provided service in accordance with our contractual obligations.

Accordion Content

We will communicate with you to pursue our legitimate interests in promoting our products and services. We will always provide you with the option to opt-out of receiving future communications. Where appropriate our business-to-business communication process uses proposal tracking software, this will not be done without your consent.

In the interest of continually improving our services, we may periodically wish to contact you by email or telephone to inform you about services or offers which might be of interest to you, or to obtain your feedback on our products and services.

Our stated lawful basis for these processing activities is based on Wow Marketing Services legitimate interest to conduct customer needs and satisfaction surveys to identify improvement opportunities for the products and services to deliver optimum customer experience

Our Passion for Client programmes aims to improve the experience of Wow Marketing Services clients and harness ongoing interactions through tools that allow Wow Marketing Services to conduct and manage surveys, mine and classify customer insights to fuel continuous feedback, learning, improvement and drive strategies and actions to deliver the best-in-class client experience. To do so, this solution uses profiling to determine what needs to be addressed by actions to increase client satisfaction. If you have received something in error, please contact info@wow4results.co.za and we will remove you from our mailing list(s). We will provide an unsubscribe option on all relevant marketing communications.

Wow Marketing Services may need to supply data to third parties for the purpose of providing the service purchased by your employer or affiliated organisation and to promote and improve our products and services to existing and potential new clients. For example:

  • Employee benefits providers
  • Printing and mailing companies
  • Email service providers
  • Website tracking and analytics providers
  • Wow Marketing Services business partners
  • Survey tool providers (Survey Monkey and Google Forms)

 

We require third parties to safeguard the security of your data in accordance with applicable data protection laws. All Wow Marketing Services third party service providers are contractually required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. Wow Marketing Services will only share the minimum personal information required to provide the third-party service. Third parties are only allowed to use your personal data for provision or promotion of that service.

Wow Marketing Services will ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to unauthorised third parties, including family members, friends, government bodies, and in certain circumstances, the Police. Wow Marketing Services will not sell, rent, or trade your personal data. Data protection legislation does however permit certain disclosures without consent when the information is requested for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To safeguard national security
  • Prevention or detection of crime including the apprehension or prosecution of offenders
  • Assessment or collection of income tax
  • To prevent serious harm to a third party
  • To protect the vital interests of the individual, this refers to life and death situations

 

All requests to provide personal data for one of the above reasons will be specifically authorised by the Wow Marketing Services Information Security & Compliance Officer.

Under Protection of Personal Information Act 2013 and subject to qualifying circumstances you have the following rights:

Having provided adequate proof of your identity, you have the right to:

  • View, correct and/or amend your Personal Information we process. Please note that as a registered user, you can do this through your user account for the Personal Information reflected therein.
  • Request a record or description of your Personal Information.
  • Request to have your Personal Information corrected, destroyed, or deleted. Please note that you can stop being a registered user by cancelling your account. In this instance Wow Marketing Services will only retain your Personal Information subject to any legislative requirement and/or our internal retention policy.
  • Us complying with your requests upon receipt unless we have credible reason why we cannot comply.
  • Us indicating where, if we cannot agree whether to correct or delete your Personal Information as requested, that a correction or deletion was requested but was not made.
  • Inform you if reasonably practicable, should we change your Personal Information, and this has an impact on decisions about you.
  • Notify you of the action taken by us because of your request.
    notify you of unauthorised access to your Personal Information.
  • Provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this Privacy Policy on reasonable notice and request.
  • Submit a complaint to the Information Regulator.


For assistance in exercising any of the above rights, please contact Wow Marketing Services with details of your request by emailing compliance@wow4results.co.za in writing to The Information Security & Compliance Officer, Wow Marketing Services, No 9 Caledon Street, Zonnebloem, Cape Town 8001.

As a registered user, you can exercise all your rights set out above in terms of POPIA by going to the Data & Privacy section of our Help Centre.

We have implemented stringent security measures to ensure the integrity & confidentiality of your personal information and to protect it from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Wherever you communicate with our data processing systems your connection will be encrypted using a minimum of TLS 1.2.

Wow Marketing Services personnel who handle personal data are made aware of their responsibilities and are trained in how to protect the data. Each Wow Marketing Services contract of employment specifically includes provision for the confidential handling of customer information.

Wow Marketing Services have procedures in place to investigate a suspected data security breach. We will notify your employer or affiliated organisation if you have been affected as well as assisting the data controller with reporting data breaches to the relevant regulatory authority to comply with our legal obligations.

Wow Marketing Services may provide you with hyperlinks from our websites to third party websites. By following such hyperlinks, you become a customer of that third-party supplier, in which case related transactions are subject to the third party’s own privacy policy. Please ensure you read the privacy policy provided by any third party.

Wow Marketing Services accepts no responsibility or liability for any third-party websites.

If you have concerns about how we are processing your personal information, or you wish to make a complaint please contact us by emailing compliance@wow4results.co.za. You are also entitled to contact The Information Regulator Office’s for advice on data protection and your information rights. The Information Regulator: Adv Pansy Tlakula, Physical Address : JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001, Email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za ,
Website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/index.html

Request a Callback.

Let's have a chat

Callback Form Wow